Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

AGE Cuisine Express and its affiliates (“we,” “us,” or “our,”) care about your privacy and treat your personal information with respect and sensitivity. Our Privacy Statement is intended to describe how we collect and use your personally identifiable information. This Privacy Statement applies information we collect through our website located at www.agegroupltd.com.hk and our mobile application (“App”) as well as any information collected in any of our restaurants or via social media. (Our website and App are collectively referred to as, the “Sites” and each, a “Site.”) 

If you are unwilling to be bound by the following terms, please do not use this Website. If you have completed any form via this Website and pressed the button “Submit”, it indicates that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Privacy Statement. AGE Cuisine Express reserves the right to change or modify the contents of this Website at any time and unilaterally change this Privacy Statement without notification. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Statement has been modified via this Website, as your continued use of this Website indicates your acceptance of any change to this Privacy Statement. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your information (including your personal data) (“Data”), we will ask for your consent prior to any modified use. “You”, “members” and “users” refer to any person that accesses this Website for any reason.

1. Collection of Data and its purposes

When you use this Website to register for the membership of the AGE Cuisine Express Fans Club, apply to become a member, update your profile, submit application, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Website, you may have to provide to AGE Cuisine Express your Data including but not limited to your name, contact details, email address and Facebook ID. You agree to provide to AGE Cuisine Express such information voluntarily. You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to AGE Cuisine Express would be collected and used as follows:

a.    for verification of identity and record;

b.    for displaying on the membership portal when you use this Website, the Internet and other channels in managing your Data;

c.     for analysis and for comparison with others’ Data in order to develop AGE Cuisine Express products or services and market promotion programs;

d.    for communicating with you about purchases, program participation, and promotional offers for members;

e.    for communicating with you about promotional offers in relation to food, beverage and catering services provided by AGE Cuisine Express, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions;

f.      for storing communication contacting details;

g.    for generating survey on user traffic on this Website;

h.    for processing of your orders and service requests;

i.      for collecting payment, processing of any payment instructions and direct debit fees;

j.      for internal monitoring, including calculating any amount you should receive or owe, make payment to or request payment from you, and collecting any fees or enforcing guarantee granted to or granted by the users;

k.     for facilitating daily operation of your account; and

l.      for implementing your instruction, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service.

2. Direct marketing

After you have provided personal verifiable Data to AGE Cuisine Express, you may from time to time receive emails, telephone calls or direct mails containing direct marketing information on offers and promotions in relation to food, beverage and catering services provided by AGE Cuisine Express, its affiliated companies and business partners in joint promotions. In the event of joint promotions, the details of the joint promotions will be sent either by AGE Cuisine Express or its communications service providers but not by the joint promotion partner.

If you do not wish to receive any such direct marketing communications, whether or not you have consented to AGE Cuisine Express providing you such information, you can at any time send us your request with your name to us via email at: agecuisineexpress@gmail.com or by post to: 1104B, Eastern Centre, 1065 King’s Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong. Telephone: +852 2111 3770.

Please note that if you are an AGE Cuisine Express Fans Club member and you opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, AGE Cuisine Express will still send you membership communications (including but not limited to information on membership program and badge balance).

3. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

AGE Cuisine Express complies with Hong Kong laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in its policy and the ways it collects, uses, stores, discloses, transfers, protects and accesses Data.

4. Retention, storage and disclosure of Data

You acknowledge, agree and authorize AGE Cuisine Express to retain and store the Data you provided in one or more databases within or outside Hong Kong, and to provide, disclose, allow access and transfer such Data to:

a.    any employee of AGE Cuisine Express and its affiliated companies who are authorized to handle such Data for the purposes for which such Data are collected;

b.    any contractor or agent which provides administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, professional or other services to AGE Cuisine Express and is engaged by AGE Cuisine Express for the purposes for which such Data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such Data are collected;

c.     anyone that AGE Cuisine Express has to make disclosure to in accordance with the requirements of applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations;

d.    anyone who reasonably requires AGE Cuisine Express to make disclosure in order that AGE Cuisine Express can implement the purposes listed in this Privacy Statement.

You agree that AGE Cuisine Express can disclose your Data in the following reasonable and necessary circumstances:

i.      in compliance with relevant laws;

ii.     to execute or implement any terms of use relating to your use of this Website or the services provided by AGE Cuisine Express;

iii.    to protect rights, properties or interests of AGE Cuisine Express, its affiliated companies, employees, agents, customers and users; or

iv.   in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

AGE Cuisine Express specifically states herein that it has not and will not sell your Data. AGE Cuisine Express also will not provide, disclose, allow access and transfer your data to any third party other than the above. AGE Cuisine Express shall retain your Data after you have provided your Data via this Website. Your Data will be retained for not more than one year after your unsuccessful application for membership, the termination or expiration of your membership or the termination of the membership plan or the purpose for which you provided your Data, and thereafter erased.

5. Security of Data

AGE Cuisine Express will use various security technologies and procedures to protect your Data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Because of the nature of Internet, AGE Cuisine Express cannot guarantee the security on any transfer of Data. However, AGE Cuisine Express will take all practical and feasible measures to ensure any Data collected by this Website will not be intercepted by any third party. You must be clear that AGE Cuisine Express’s advertisers or any website with links to this Website may collect your Data. You must read the relevant privacy statements carefully before you provide your Data to them. Your provision of your Data to any third party has nothing to do with AGE Cuisine Express and AGE Cuisine Express will not have any responsibility for such. If AGE Cuisine Express receives relevant Data from a third party, it will retain the information in the usual strict secured and confidential standards.

6. Amendment to Data and contacting Data Privacy Officer

You are aware that according to Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to access your personal data held by AGE Cuisine Express and request amendment to your personal data. If you need to access your personal data held by AGE Cuisine Express, please send your request with your name to us via email at: agecuisineexpress@gmail.com or by post to: 1104B, Eastern Centre, 1065 King’s Road, Quarry Bay, Hong Kong. Telephone: +852 2111 3770.

7. Cookies and third-party applications

AGE Cuisine Express may use Cookies on this Website. Cookies is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies is not designed to use for or intended to use for accessing any information (except for the information on the Cookies) of the user’s computer. On the contrary, it is an identifier placed on your hard disk. Cookies contain information that can later be searched by the same Web page server to identify a particular computer and cater for the use of the user and allow monitor and management of such use according to the information stored by that server. Therefore, cookies only provide to the website the information on the user’s computer and the website can link up such information of the cookies with other information such as personal identifier information. The purpose for this Website to use Cookies or third-party applications is to allow automation on signing in and registration of information so that you are linked to the information for online purchase when you make purchase (if any) on this Website, to adjust this Website to your preferences or to personalize promotion or marketing. In addition, use of Cookies or third-party applications may allow AGE Cuisine Express to track the use of this Website to determine what content is useful or popular so that AGE Cuisine Express can effectively develop and improve this Website. You can modify your web browser on the use of cookies so that it will send you warning or you can decline acceptance of cookies. Please note this Website may not function normally or permit your signing in if you choose to decline acceptance of Cookies.

8. Use of Web Beacons

AGE Cuisine Express may use Web Beacons on this Website or other websites and allow third party to place Web Beacons on this Website to monitor the effectiveness of promotion or other legal purposes. Web beacons are also called web crawler. It is an object that is embedded in a web page or email which allows checking by website owner or a third party on whether a user has viewed the page or email. It is usually invisible to the user as its size is generally very small (1×1 gif) and has the same color as the web page, document or email. Web Beacons are identified as HTML IMG on web pages. Users can click on the information option on the web page to find out whether Web Beacons are used on the web page. Web Beacons can link to personal information. For example, advertising network uses web beacons to add on personal information the web pages a person visited and based on such information to add a particular kind of advertising bars. Web beacons can also be used to independently track the number of people visiting the web site.

9. Links to third parties’ websites or applications

Please note that AGE Cuisine Express provides links to third parties’ websites or applications as a service to users or acknowledgement of the applications. Lawry’s HK is not responsible for the contents on such web pages or third-party applications or how information is collected. AGE Cuisine Express recommends you to read and understand the privacy measures of any such third parties website or applications before you submit any information to them.

10. Children

This Website does not plan or intend to collect Data from underage below 18. To respect the privacy of underage, underage below 18 should not provide any Data via this Website. AGE Cuisine Express asks that parents monitor their children when they surf on the web.

© AGE Cuisine Express, December 2018